Accounting for 3.5 of the new global capacity by 2023
[…] By finalizing this measure for MIPS eligible clinicians, we sought to ensure that health care providers participating in the Promoting Interoperability performance category would be rewarded for connecting to exchange arrangements that can enable this type of robust information sharing.

(ii) Background on TEFCA

Section 4003(b) of the 21st Century Cures Act (Pub. L. 114-255), enacted in 2016, amended section 3001(c) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300jj-11(c)), and required HHS to take steps to advance interoperability for the purpose of ensuring full network-to-network exchange of health information. Specifically, Congress directed the National Coordinator to “develop or support a trusted exchange framework, including a common agreement among health information networks nationally.” Since the enactment of the 21st Century Cures Act, HHS has pursued development of a Trusted Exchange Framework and Common Agreement, or TEFCA. ONC's goals for TEFCA are [485] :

  • Goal 1: Establish a universal policy and technical floor for nationwide interoperability.