Accounting for 3.5 of the new global capacity by 2023
[…] ++ What data flow options should we consider for FHIR-based eCQM reporting, including retrieving data from EHRs via FHIR APIs and other mechanisms? Start Printed Page 46262

++ Are there other critical considerations during the transition?

B. Advancing the Trusted Exchange Framework and Common Agreement (TEFCA)—Request for Information

Section 4003(b) of the 21st Century Cures Act (Cures Act) (Pub. L. 114-255, enacted on December 13, 2016), amended section 3001(c) of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 300jj-11(c)), and required HHS to take steps to advance interoperability for the purposes of ensuring full network-to-network exchange of health information. Specifically, Congress directed the National Coordinator to “develop or support a trusted exchange framework, including a common agreement among health information networks nationally.” Since the enactment of the Cures Act, HHS has pursued development of a Trusted Exchange Framework and Common Agreement (TEFCA). ONC's goals for TEFCA are as follows:

Goal 1: Establish a universal policy and technical floor for nationwide interoperability.