Accounting for 3.5 of the new global capacity by 2023
[…] We are taking this opportunity to propose a technical correction in § 414.1400(e)(3), to include the missing introductory text of, “A data submission that,” which we inadvertently failed to Start Printed Page 46326 include when finalizing our proposal to revise and redesignate existing language from former § 414.1400(f)(3)(ii) to paragraph (e)(3) in the CY 2022 PFS final rule (86 FR 65550). With this proposed technical correction, the provision at § 414.1400(e)(3) would read, “A data submission that contains data inaccuracies affecting the third party intermediary's total clinicians may lead to remedial action/termination of the third party intermediary for future program year(s) based on CMS discretion.”

(a) Revised Corrective Action Plan (CAP) Requirements

As described in § 414.1400(e)(1)(i), the remedial actions CMS may take against a third party intermediary include requiring the third party intermediary to submit to CMS by a date specified by the agency a corrective action plan (CAP).