Accounting for 3.5 of the new global capacity by 2023
[…] In this manner, we believe this proposal is a more consistent approach than the existing requirement to utilize claims data from the prior year to assess whether a prescriber issues 100 or fewer Part D controlled substance prescriptions.

Therefore, we are proposing to change the year from which PDE data is used from the preceding year to the current evaluated year when CMS determines Start Printed Page 46239 whether a prescriber qualifies for an exception based on the number of Part D controlled substance claims. To effect this change, we are proposing to modify the exception at § 423.160(a)(5)(ii), which states, “Prescriber issues 100 or fewer controlled substance prescriptions for Part D drugs per calendar year as determined using CMS claims data as of December 31st of the preceding year,” by changing “CMS claims data as of December 31st of the preceding year” to “CMS claims data with dates of service as of December 31st of the current year.” If finalized, this proposal would become effective for CY 2023 and for subsequent years.